US Olympic Sailing Team 2014

Get Ready because The US Olympic Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 2014 is already in the final stages for preparing for the Rio de Janeiro Brazil games in 2016.


ISAF SWC Hyères_Mick Anderson – Images by US Sailing Team
Santander, Spain is where the magic, excitement and anticipation will be happening for the US Sailing Team and every major contender in the world this year. “This is a critical year of the Olympic Quadrennium…” said Josh Adams, Managing Director of US Olympic Sailing, “… culminating in the Rio Olympic Test Event and the ISAF Combined World Championships in Santander, Spain.”

The members of the team have been through some intense training and are heading into Santander in September anticipating a win. If they qualify here, they will qualify for the Olympic games in 2016. Since this is such a big race, it will bring out the top world contenders. Most of which will be present at in Rio for 2016. Here’s the official list of the teams divided into classes.  Make special note of the Nacra 17 and SKUD-18 as they are the new Co-Ed categories added into the 2016 Olympic events.

2.4mR

Danny Evans (Miami, Fla.)
Charles Rosenfield (Woodstock, Ct.)
470 Men:

Stuart McNay (Providence, R.I.) and David Hughes (Miami, Fla.)
Jordan Factor (Burlington, Vt.) and Matthew Wefer (Glen Head, N.Y.)
470 Women:

Annie Haeger (East Troy, Wisc.) and Briana Provancha (San Diego, Calif.)
Sydney Bolger (Long Beach, Calif.) and Carly Shevitz (Santa Barbara, Calif.)
49er:

Fred Strammer (Nokomis, Fla.) and Zach Brown (San Francisco/San Diego, Calif.)
Brad Funk (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) and Trevor Burd (Marblehead, Mass.)
49erFX:

Kristen Lane (San Francisco, Calif.) and Maggie Shea (Chicago, Ill.)
Genny Tulloch (San Francisco, Calif.) and Kathleen Tocke (Buffalo, N.Y./Newport R.I.)
Molly Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.)
Finn:

Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.)
John F. Dane (Pass Christian, Miss.)
Laser:

Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Chris Barnard (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Laser Radial:

Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.)

Erika Reineke (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Nacra 17:
Robbie Daniel (Clearwater, Fla.) and Catherine Shanahan (St. Petersburg, Fla.)
Sarah Newberry (Miami, Fla.) and John Casey (Longwood, Fla.)
RS:X Men:

Carson Crain (Houston, Texas)

Jonathan Rudich (Clearwater, Fla.)
RS:X Women:

Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md.)
Marion Lepert (Belmont, Calif.)
SKUD-18:
Ryan Porteous (Pacific Beach, Calif.) and Cindy Walker (Plymouth, Mass.)
Sarah Everhart Skeels (Tiverton, R.I.) and Gerry Tiernan (Falmouth, Maine)
Sonar:

Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.), Tim Angle (Reading, Mass.), Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine.)
Andrew Fisher (Greenwich, Conn.) and Bradley Johnson (Pompano Beach, Fla.)
Get Acquainted With the Team in this new Documentary Called Rising Tide:

No tags for this post.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.